Creative Salmon Company Ltd. Website Privacy Policy

 

 

Introduction

Creative Salmon Company Ltd. (“Creative Salmon”) is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors who use our website, www.creativesalmon.com to browse, read pages, download information, apply for employment opportunities or register to receive newsletters or updates.

This Website Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) explains the type of personal information that we collect, use and disclose and how it is protected. For more information about our information management practices, please contact our Privacy Officer at P.O. Box 265, 612 Campbell Street, Tofino, British Columbia, V0R 2Z0.

Who We Are

Creative Salmon is a Canadian company located in Tofino, British Columbia in the traditional territory of the Tla-o-qui-aht First Nation. We employ approximately 60 people full-time year round and operate four farms simultaneously with our six site tenures in order to produce certified organic Chinook salmon.

About this Site

This website allows all users to access information about Creative Salmon and to browse and search information such as information about our farming practices and community involvement. Our website also allows users to contact us by email or to submit an application for employment as a farm technician. 

By accessing and using the website you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Policy. If you do not wish to provide your consent, please do not use this website.

The Information that We Collect about All Website Users

When you browse and use this website we automatically gather and store certain information about the visit for the purposes of administering this website, assessing system performance, improving web services and maintaining website security and management. This information might include your internet protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, internet service provider, how you use and browse the website and the length of your visit. However, our website logs are not personally identifiable, and we do not attempt to identify users from this information.

The Information you Provide to Us

Personal information about you may also be collected through this website when you provide it to us on a voluntary basis, such as when you make inquiries, submit an employment application or ask to be added to a newsletter mailing list.  In these cases, we may use your information to respond to you, contact you, to answer a question or respond to a complaint, for employment recruitment, for marketing and promotional purposes or for other purposes permitted by law.

How we Share and Store your Personal Information

Creative Salmon collects, uses and discloses personal information using this website for the purposes described above and in compliance with applicable privacy laws in Canada. We do not sell, rent, loan, trade or lease any personal information collected at our site.

The personal information we collect through the website is collected and used internally by Creative Salmon and stored on servers based in Canada and the United States. We may share some information with our service providers to help maintain, improve or trouble-shoot the website. 

Cookies and Web Analytics Tools

To improve your experience on this website, we may use “cookies”, which is a small text file that our website may place on your device as a tool to remember your preferences. Cookies are used to collect anonymous traffic data to assist us with web analytics. Web analytics are tools that analyze how the website is used and to improve visitors’ online experience. These tools work by tagging web pages to capture a limited amount of data, including IP addresses. None of the data compiled using these tools can be used by us to identify you.

For example, we use traffic log cookies to identify which pages of our website are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. A cookie in no way gives us access to your device or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Browser Information Collected on the Web Site

Throughout the website, you may find links to third party web sites. Please note that Creative Salmon is not responsible for the privacy policies or content on third party sites. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of third party web sites for your information.

Your Rights

We are subject to the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), and we work hard to ensure that all collection, use and disclosure of personal information through the website is fully compliant with such laws. We employ organizational, technological and physical measures to protect the personal information that we collect.  

Under these laws, you have the right to request access to your personal information within our custody or control. You also have the right to request correction of your personal information and to be told how your information is collected, used and disclosed by us. Complaints under this Policy may be directed to our Privacy Officer at P.O. Box 265, 612 Campbell Street, Tofino, British Columbia, V0R 2Z0.

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy at any time.  If we make any changes, we will update this website to include such changes. Such changes will be effective when posted.